MENU CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment
We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal data from misuse and keeping it secure by complying with all applicable data protection laws and regulations, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Laws of Hong Kong (Cap 486).

Collection and Usage of Data
When visiting our websites, our web servers temporarily record technical details of the device used to access our websites, such as the browser type used, the operating system installed , device settings  and IP address. When you placing order or register for an account in PC Beauty e-Shop, we record the information you provide us, such as your name, contact details, delivery address, order history, product reviews and details of the interaction with our CS team; while not include credit card or other payment details.

All data record for the purpose of order handling, marketing research, improve and maintain the site, and monitor its usage. In terms of  security purposes, data recorded to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties. Also, it is  to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. Where required, we may also use your personal data in order to enforce our third party rights.

We will not sell or disclose your personal data without your consent, except for any agents, contractors and service providers who provide services for the operation of the PC Beauty e-Shop, including administration, order processing, electronic communications , Computers, payment matters, and other services, as well as any relevant persons and institutions that we believe are obliged to disclose information to them under the relevant laws.

Your Rights
You have rights to review, revise or delete  your personal information, restrict or object the use of your information, and withdraw your consent to the use of your information, where consent is the legal basis of the processing e.g. subscription of our marketing emails. You are not required to provide the personal information that we request, but we may not be able to provide you with our products, services or benefits or you may not be able to login to our platform or use certain features without such information. For Enquires, please e-mail to member@pcbl.hk.

Link to Other Site
Our websites contain links to websites that are operated by third-party providers. This Privacy Notice does not apply to the collection, processing and use of personal data by such third parties. Please note that we are unable to accept any responsibility for the content of third-party websites or for their compliance with data protection requirements. We therefore recommend that you consult their data protection guidelines.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy
We will post these changes so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. If we plan to use your data for new purposes, we will update our privacy policy and communicate the changes to you before starting any new processing.

In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the Chinese version shall apply and prevail.

PC Beauty Ltd. reserves the right of final decision.